Skip to content
Fontana Window Replacement

Blog · 6 min read

How Much Do New Windows Cost? (Fontana Guide)

By The Fontana Window Replacement Team · Updated 2026-07-24

New replacement windows installed on a home in Fontana, CA

The short answer: new windows cost about $400 to $900 per window installed for standard vinyl, and roughly $300 to $2,500 each once you factor in material, size, and glass. A whole-home job of 10 to 15 windows in Fontana usually lands somewhere between $5,000 and $18,000. That is a wide range, and yes, that is annoying — so let's break down exactly what moves the number.

Here's the part nobody says out loud at the showroom: a "window" is really three prices stacked together — the unit itself, the glass package, and the labor to set it right. Change any one and the total swings. Below is what each piece actually costs in the central Inland Empire, in plain numbers.

What "installed" actually includes

When we quote a window installed, that price covers the unit, the labor, flashing and sealing the opening, and hauling the old window away. A window you buy off a shelf for $250 is not an installed price — it is a part. Budget for the whole job, not the sticker.

Rule of thumb: labor runs $100 to $300 per window on a standard replacement, more for second-story openings or anything the crew has to wrestle out of an old frame.

Cost by frame material

Material is the biggest single lever on price. Vinyl is the value pick most people land on; wood is the priciest and the neediest. Here's the installed range per window:

Frame material Installed cost per window Best for
Vinyl $400–$900 Most homes; low upkeep, good insulation
Aluminum $450–$1,200 Storefronts, modern looks; conducts heat
Fiberglass $700–$1,500 Long life, handles heat and humidity well
Wood $800–$1,800 Historic homes; needs sealing and upkeep

Vinyl wins on price and needs basically no maintenance, which is why it's the default across the central Inland Empire. Fiberglass costs more but shrugs off heat and swelling better than anything, so it's worth a look if you plan to stay 15-plus years. Wood is gorgeous and expensive and will remind you it's wood every time it needs resealing.

Cost by window type

The style of window matters almost as much as the frame, because more moving parts and bigger glass mean more money. These are installed ranges for standard vinyl units:

Window type Installed cost per window
Single-hung $350–$700
Double-hung $450–$900
Sliding $400–$900
Casement $500–$1,100
Bay or bow $1,200–$4,500

Single-hung is the cheapest because only the bottom sash moves. Double-hung costs a bit more and both sashes tilt in, which you'll appreciate the first time you clean the outside from inside. Casements crank open and seal tight, great for catching a breeze. Bay and bow windows are their own animal — you're buying three or more units plus a projecting frame and, often, structural work, so they can run several thousand on their own.

Cost by size

Bigger openings use more glass and more labor, so a standard window can double in price just by growing. A common 3-by-5-foot double-hung might run $450 to $700 installed; a large picture window or a custom oversized opening can climb past $1,500. Non-standard shapes (arches, circles, anything the factory has to build one-off) carry a custom surcharge on top.

The glass package — where Fontana homeowners overspend

This is the upgrade that quietly runs the bill up, and it's also where you can save real money by not buying more than the climate needs.

  • Double-pane low-E with argon is the standard, and it's the right call for almost everyone. It blocks heat, cuts UV that fades your furniture, and costs a fraction of the premium options.
  • Impact-rated (hurricane) glass runs $650 to $1,200 per window installed. Near the coast it's not optional — it meets code and protects against wind-borne debris. Inland, it's a nice-to-have you probably don't need.
  • Triple-pane is where I'll plant a flag: in a warm CA climate, you rarely need triple-pane. It's built for northern winters, adds real cost, and buys you almost nothing against heat that a good double-pane low-E doesn't already handle. Save the money and put it toward better installation instead.

The other factors that move the price

A few things that aren't the window itself but land on the invoice:

  • Full-frame vs. insert. Dropping a new window into a sound existing frame (an insert) is cheaper. Tearing back to the studs (full-frame) costs more but is the honest fix when the frame is rotted or you're changing the size.
  • Second-story and hard-to-reach openings. Ladders and lifts add labor.
  • Old-home surprises. Homes with settled framing or lead paint take longer and cost more, and any installer who says otherwise before seeing it is guessing.
  • How many at once. Batching the whole house lowers the per-window labor, because the crew mobilizes and disposes once instead of five times.

When you don't need new windows at all

Here's the advice that costs us a job and earns your trust: not every bad window needs replacing. If a double-pane unit has fogged up between the glass but the frame is solid, that's usually a failed seal — you can often swap just the insulated glass unit for far less than a full replacement. A sash that won't stay up is frequently a $20 balance, not a $600 window.

If your windows are single-pane, drafty, or painted shut since the Bush administration, replacement is the right move. If they're structurally fine and only cosmetically tired, get a repair quote before a replacement one. An honest installer will tell you which camp you're in.

You know the room. The one that's an oven by 3 p.m. in July and a meat locker come January, where the AC runs nonstop and never quite wins. That room is usually leaking cash through old glass, and it's the first place new low-E windows earn their keep. Start there if you're phasing the work.

So what should a Fontana homeowner budget?

  • Standard vinyl, whole home (10–15 windows): roughly $5,000 to $13,500.
  • Add impact glass for a coastal home: figure closer to $8,000 to $18,000.
  • A single problem window: $400 to $900 for standard, more for specialty shapes or impact glass.

Most whole-home jobs in the central Inland Empire wrap in one to two days once the windows arrive. The measuring and the manufacturing lead time are the long part, not the install.

The honest bottom line: pick double-pane low-E, choose vinyl unless you have a reason not to, replace the worst rooms first if money's tight, and skip the upsells the climate doesn't call for. Windows are one of the few home upgrades that pay you back a little every month on the electric bill — get them installed right and they'll do it for 20-plus years.

If you want a firm number for your house instead of a range from the internet, Fontana Window Replacement gives free, itemized quotes across Fontana and the central Inland Empire — on vinyl replacement windows, energy-efficient low-E units sized for the heat, and double-hung units when you want the classic look. Call (844) 511-2320 and we'll measure before we quote.

Ready for a free quote in Fontana?

Fontana Window Replacement — free estimate, clear scope, no pressure. Use the form on this page or jump to the homepage quote.

Related services in Fontana

Fontana Window Replacement money pages — go straight to the service you need.

  • Energy-Efficient & Low-E Glass Packages

    In Climate Zone 10 the two prescriptive numbers are not equally hard. A 0.30 U-factor is routine for any decent dual-pane unit.

  • Vinyl Windows

    Vinyl is the frame that makes the Zone 10 numbers cheapest to reach. A multi-chamber welded vinyl frame with a decent coating clears a 0.30 U-factor without effort and leaves the whole compliance argument resting on the glass, which is where it belongs.

  • Double-Hung & Single-Hung Windows

    Hung windows carry a geometry problem that only becomes obvious in a bedroom. The sash slides inside the frame, so the clear opening you actually get is roughly half the frame, and the emergency escape opening the code wants is measured on the clear opening, not the unit size.

  • Title 24 Compliance & Energy Documentation

    Every replacement opening in this city answers to one document before it answers to a salesperson. Fontana sits in California Building Climate Zone 10, and the prescriptive fenestration package for that zone is a maximum U-factor of 0.30 and a maximum solar heat gain coefficient of 0.23.

  • Fiberglass & Composite Windows

    Pultruded fiberglass earns its price here for a reason that rarely gets said out loud. It buys label headroom.

← Back to Fontana Window Replacement homepage

Frequently asked questions

How much on average do new windows cost?

Most homeowners in Fontana pay about $400 to $900 per window installed for a standard vinyl replacement. Fiberglass and wood run higher, and impact-rated glass adds a premium. That price includes the window, labor, flashing, and haul-away of the old unit.

What is the average cost of replacing 10 windows in a home?

Ten standard vinyl windows in Fontana typically land between $4,500 and $9,000 installed. Bigger openings, specialty shapes, or impact glass push it higher. Doing all ten at once usually beats replacing a few at a time, since the crew mobilizes once. Call (844) 511-2320 for a firm, itemized quote.

Is it worth replacing 20 year old windows?

Usually yes, if they are drafty, foggy between the panes, or painted shut. Twenty-year-old single-pane or failed double-pane units leak cooling all summer, and new low-E glass often pays part of itself back in lower bills. If the frames are sound and only a seal failed, a repair may be all you need.

What time of year are windows the cheapest?

Late fall and winter are usually the slow season, so lead times shrink and some installers discount to keep crews busy. In Fontana, scheduling outside peak summer also means you are not tearing out a window on the hottest day of the year.

Is it cheaper to replace all my windows at once?

Per window, yes. The crew shows up, sets up, and disposes of old units once instead of five times, so batching lowers the labor cost on each opening. If the budget is tight, replacing the worst rooms first is a fine middle ground.

Local context

How this applies in Fontana, CA

Every article here is written from window work done in Fontana and the central Inland Empire, so the numbers reflect local labour, permit and material costs rather than a national average. Your own job can land either side of them depending on access, the condition of what is already there, and the materials you pick — spectrally selective soft-coat low-E glass, argon-filled insulated glass units, warm-edge stainless and foam spacers.

The way to turn any of this into a real answer is to have someone look at your actual situation. The free estimate is free, itemized and written down, with no deposit and no obligation. Call (844) 511-2320 or start on the Fontana Window Replacement homepage.

Areas Fontana Window Replacement covers

Fontana first, then the surrounding communities of the central Inland Empire. Each has its own page with local detail rather than a copy of this one:

  • Rialto, CA San Bernardino County, incorporated in 1911, population 104,026 at the 2020 census, in California Building Climate Zone 10
  • Bloomington, CA San Bernardino County, unincorporated community, population 24,339 at the 2020 census, in California Building Climate Zone 10
  • Colton, CA San Bernardino County, incorporated in 1887, population 53,909 at the 2020 census, in California Building Climate Zone 10
  • Grand Terrace, CA San Bernardino County, incorporated in 1978, population 13,150 at the 2020 census, in California Building Climate Zone 10
  • Loma Linda, CA San Bernardino County, incorporated in 1970, population 24,791 at the 2020 census, in California Building Climate Zone 10
  • San Bernardino, CA San Bernardino County, incorporated in 1869, population 222,101 at the 2020 census, in California Building Climate Zone 10

Or jump to the full list of Fontana services.

More from the Fontana Window Replacement blog

F

The Fontana Window Replacement Team

Licensed window pros in Fontana, CA

Written by the Fontana Window Replacement team — licensed, insured window pros serving Fontana, CA and the surrounding area.

Keep reading

Call Now